Obtaining your visa to enter the U.S. may take up to three to six months for processing of your application and receipt of your visa. We encourage our foreign participants to apply for their visas as early as possible – at least four months before the Conference. Applicants should first consult the U.S. Department of State's visa appointment and processing wait times website.  Review your visa status now to determine if you need a U.S. visa or visa renewal and to find out how to schedule an interview appointment. Take your English-language CV to your consulate visa interview.
 
Visa Waiver Travel Program
 
All nationals and citizens of Visa Waiver Program (VWP) countries who plan to travel to the U.S. for temporary business or pleasure for 90 days or less are required by law to obtain travel authorization prior to travel to the United States. This authorization can be obtained online through the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA).
 
Invitation Letter:
 
1. The invitation letter will be issued after the successful registration.
 
2. Your name must be listed exactly as it appears on your passport. Any differences between the name on your passport and the name on your invitation letter or other documentation could lead to a delay and/or denial of your visa.
 
3. Please note, Scientific Federation and the organizing committees of the conference are not authorized to assist with the VISA process beyond providing the Notification of Invitation Letter issued by Scientific Federation and conference Committee Board. Should your application be denied, Scientific Federation and the organizing committee of the conference cannot change the decision of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, nor will Scientific Federation and the organizing committee of the conference engage in discussion or correspondence with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or the Embassy on behalf of the applicant. The registration fee cannot be refunded when the VISA application of individual being denied.